Jiro Tennis Webboard
Lawn Tennis Association of Thailand
Thai Tennis in USA
 
 
 
 
 
 
2008 CHALLENGERS TOURNAMENT RESULT
Users can follow updated results from various tournaments in Jiro's Tennis Webboard
US$10,000 Chiangmai, THA
Chaingmai, THA, Prize money : US$10,000
Draw 32M/32Q/16D
Site : The Prem Tennis Academy, Chiangmai
11 - 17 August, 2008

Qualifying
First Round

1-WC-THA WANNASUK, Nungnadda vs Bye
WC-THA CHANTAWANNOP, Penporn d. CHN LI, Shan-Shan 62 64
Bye vs Bye
HKG CHAN, Wing-Yau Venise d. IND SR IVASTAVA, Dipti 61 61

3-VIE HUYNH PHUONG DAI, Trang vs Bye
CHN ZHENG, Jun-Yi d. KOR YOU, Ju-Hee 46 62 64
4-KOR KANG, Seo-Kyung vs Bye
WC-THA KAEWMA, Jaruwadee d. AUS SUMNER, Ashling 63 57 64

THA RUNGTEIN, Chutharat vs Bye
WC-THA PANTUSART, Prang d. AUS BINNIE, Renee 62 62
HKG YANG, Zi-Jun vs Bye
GER VOGEL, Michaela d. AUS RICH, Olivia 36 63 75

IND REDDY, Harshini vs Bye
THA WESTBURY, Katherine d. WC-THA SAMREJ, Jitsupang 61 62
THA THUMRONGLUCK, Siraprapai vs Bye

AUS WILTSHIRE, Stephanie d. WC-THA THUMRONGLUCK, Kamolnadda 26 64 62

Final Round
1-WC-THA WANNASUK, Nungnadda d. WC-THA CHANTAWANNOP, Penporn 75 61
HKG CHAN, Wing-Yau Venise vs Bye
3-VIE HUYNH PHUONG DAI, Trang d. CHN ZHENG, Jun-Yi 63 61
4-KOR KANG, Seo-Kyung d. WC-THA KAEWMA, Jaruwadee 62 46 61
WC-THA PANTUSART, Prang d. THA RUNGTEIN, Chutharat 62 76(3)
HKG YANG, Zi-Jun d. GER VOGEL, Michaela 76(2) 60
THA WESTBURY, Katherine d. IND REDDY, Harshini 60 60
AUS WILTSHIRE, Stephanie d. THA THUMRONGLUCK, Siraprapai 61 63


Main Draw
First Round

1-JPN OKAMOTO, Seiko
d. Q-HKG CHAN, Wing-Yau Venise 61 61
Q-KOR KANG, Seo-Kyung d. Q-THA WESTBURY, Katherine 06 62 63
WC-THA MAHAJAROENKUL, Satjaporn d. IND GOSWAMI, Parul 16 64 63
6-TPE CHEN, Yi d. LL-GER VOGEL, Michaela 75 62

4-IND CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi
d. CHN LU, Jia Xiang 46 62 60
WC-THA SAENYAUKHOT, Natchanok d.
KOR JEONG, Yoon-Young 26 64 64
THA NARATTANA, Kanyapat d.
Q-THA PANTUSART, Prang 64 61
7-Q-THA WANNASUK, Nungnadda d. Q-VIE HUYNH PHUONG DAI, Trang 67(5) 62 63

5-THA LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan d.
THA VIJUKSANABOON, Varanya 60 63
Q-HKG YANG, Zi-Jun d. IND BURMAN, Shivika 61 62
VIE NGUYEN, Thuy-Dung d. THA LERTPITAKSINCHAI, Nicha
46 75 63
WC-THA ISSARA, Khunpak d.
3-SWE JOHANSSON, Michaela 26 63 64

CHN LU, Jia-Jing d. 8-THA WONGTEANCHAI, Varatchaya 63 61
IND MALOO, Parija d. Q-AUS WILTSHIRE, Stephanie 76(5) 61
IND SAHOO, Shalini d. AUS BARR, Cassandra 64 61
2-CHN CHEN, Yan-Chong d. WC-THA PHAKAMAD, Siriporn 60 60

Second Round
Q-KOR KANG, Seo-Kyung d. 1-JPN OKAMOTO, Seiko
60 60
6-TPE CHEN, Yi d. WC-THA MAHAJAROENKUL, Satjaporn 62 60
4-IND CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi
d. WC-THA SAENYAUKHOT, Natchanok 62 63
7-Q-THA WANNASUK, Nungnadda d. THA NARATTANA, Kanyapat 64 36 76(3)

5-THA LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan
d. Q-HKG YANG, Zi-Jun 75 64
WC-THA ISSARA, Khunpak
d. VIE NGUYEN, Thuy-Dung 64 36 64
CHN LU, Jia-Jing
d. IND MALOO, Parija 63 61
2-CHN CHEN, Yan-Chong d. IND SAHOO, Shalini 63 64

QF
6-TPE CHEN, Yi d. Q-KOR KANG, Seo-Kyung 63 76(4)
7-Q-THA WANNASUK, Nungnadda d. 4-IND CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi 63 62

5-THA LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan
d. WC-THA ISSARA, Khunpak 64 61
CHN LU, Jia-Jing
d. 2-CHN CHEN, Yan-Chong 62 63

SF
7-Q-THA WANNASUK, Nungnadda d. 6-TPE CHEN, Yi 36 76(4) 60
5-THA LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan
d. CHN LU, Jia-Jing 64 67(6) 61

Final
5-THA LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan d. 7-Q-THA WANNASUK, Nungnadda 62 63


Doubles
First Round

1-THA MULSAP, Sophia
/WONGTEANCHAI, Varatchaya d. WC-THA ISSARA, Khunpak/SAENYAUKHOT, Natchanok 64 46 10-8
WC-THA LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan/VIJUKSANABOON, Varanya d.
AUS RICH, Olivia/SUMNER, Ashling 61 63

3-IND/SWE CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi/JOHANSSON, Michaela d.
CHN LU, Jia Xiang/LU, Jia-Jing 61 62
Q-VIE HUYNH PHUONG DAI, Trang/NGUYEN, Thuy-Dung d. IND MALOO, Parija/SAHOO, Shalini 63 63

CHN GUO, Zhi-Xian/YANG, Yi d. HKG CHAN, Wing-Yau Venise/YANG, Zi-Jun 64 57 10-5
4-IND/THA GOSWAMI, Parul/WANNASUK, Nungnadda d. AUS/IND BINNIE, Renee/BURMAN, Shivika 63 64

CHN LI, Shan-Shan/ZHENG, Jun-Yi d. WC-THA KAEWMA, Jaruwadee/MAHAJAROENKUL, Satjaporn 67(3) 64 10-4
2-CHN/TPE CHEN, Yan-Chong/CHEN, Yi d. KOR JEONG, Yoon-Young/YOU, Ju-Hee 62 62

QF
1-THA MULSAP, Sophia
/WONGTEANCHAI, Varatchaya d. WC-THA LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan/VIJUKSANABOON, Varanya 62 61
Q-VIE HUYNH PHUONG DAI, Trang/NGUYEN, Thuy-Dung d. 3-IND/SWE CHAKRAVARTHI, Rushmi/JOHANSSON, Michaela
62 36 10-5

4-IND/THA GOSWAMI, Parul/WANNASUK, Nungnadda d. CHN GUO, Zhi-Xian/YANG, Yi 75 64
2-CHN/TPE CHEN, Yan-Chong/CHEN, Yi d. CHN LI, Shan-Shan/ZHENG, Jun-Yi 60 61

SF
1-THA MULSAP, Sophia
/WONGTEANCHAI, Varatchaya d. Q-VIE HUYNH PHUONG DAI, Trang/NGUYEN, Thuy-Dung 61 61
2-CHN/TPE CHEN, Yan-Chong/CHEN, Yi d. 4-IND/THA GOSWAMI, Parul/WANNASUK, Nungnadda 57 64 10-4

Final
2-CHN/TPE CHEN, Yan-Chong/CHEN, Yi d. 1-THA MULSAP, Sophia/WONGTEANCHAI, Varatchaya 75 63

The players gained WTA points as below :
WTA entry single points
WTA entry double points
Noppawan
6.0
0.0
Varatchaya
0.0
4.0
Nungnadda
4.0
3.0
Sophia
0.0
4.0
Kanyapat
1.0
0.0
since : 18 May 2003
This is my private website running information for supporting Thai players, in no way related to them and their agents.
If you have any comment / questions please contact jiro@ksc.th.com
Copyright © jirobkk 2003 - 2009. All Right Reserved.