Jiro Tennis Webboard
Lawn Tennis Association of Thailand
Thai Tennis in USA
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 WTATOURNAMENT RESULT
Users can follow updated results from various tournaments in Jiro's Tennis Webboard
ASB Classic
Auckland, NZL : International
Draw: 32M/32Q/16D
Site : ABS Tennis Center
Surface: Hard
/Outdoor
03 - 08 January 2011
Website : www.asbclassic.co.nz/asbclassic.html

Qualifying
First round

1-Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 46 61 61
Elena Bovina (RUS) d. Aiko Nakamura (JPN) 64 60
Corinna Dentoni (ITA) d. WC-Leela Beattie (NZL) 62 64
Heather Watson (GBR) d. 7-Jamie Hampton (USA) 61 62

2-Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 61 64
Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Stephanie Dubois (CAN) 46 64 60
Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP) d. Anne Kremer (LUX) 62 75
Sania Mirza (IND) d. 8-Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 64 60

3-Jill Craybas (USA) d. WC-Katherine Westbury (NZL) 46 64 62
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) d. WC-Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) 64 64
Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Eva Birnerova (CZE) 63 61
5-Olivia Sanchez (FRA) d. Liana Ungur (ROU) 61 62

4-Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 16 62 64
Katie O'Brien (GBR) d. WC-Emily Fanning (NZL) 62 62
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) 76(6) 61
6-Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Natalie Grandin (RSA) 63 61

Second round
1-Alberta Brianti (ITA) d. Elena Bovina (RUS) 62 64
Heather Watson (GBR) d. Corinna Dentoni (ITA) 75 64
Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. 2-Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 63 64
Sania Mirza (IND) d. Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP) 62 62

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) d. 3-Jill Craybas (USA) 60 16 75
Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. 5-Olivia Sanchez (FRA) 5-0 ret.
Katie O'Brien (GBR) d. 4-Junri Namigata (JPN) 75 63
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. 6-Kurumi Nara (JPN) 46 76(8) 75

Final round
Heather Watson (GBR) d. 1-Alberta Brianti (ITA) 63 62
Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Sania Mirza (IND) 61 67(7) 76(5)
Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 16 75 63
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) d. Katie O'Brien (GBR) 60 63


Main draw
First round
1-SHARAPOVA, Maria RUS d. LL-Alberta BRIANTI, Alberta ITA 62 63
VORACOVA, Renata CZE d. DOMINGUEZ LINO, Lourdes ESP 46 76(8) 60
ARN, Greta HUN d. ONDRASKOVA, Zuzana CZE 61 60
8-ARVIDSSON, Sofia SWE d. PASZEK, Tamira AUT 63 61

4-GOERGES, Julia GER d. MEDINA GARRIGUES, Anabel ESP 64 60
CORNET, Alize FRA d. ZAHLAVOVA, Sandra CZE 36 75 60
KEOTHAVONG, Anne GBR d. GALLOVITS, Edina ROU 67(4) 64 60
WC-BONDARENKO, Kateryna UKR d. 6-DATE-KRUMM, Kimiko JPN 64 63

9-SUAREZ NAVARRO, Carla ESP d. OPRANDI, Romina ITA 63 76(7)
Q-Heather Watson (GBR) d. Q-Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 61 61
PENG, Shuai CHN d. LARSSON, Johanna SWE 61 63
3-KUZNETSOVA, Svetlana RUS d. WC-JONES, Sacha NZL 64 62

7-VESNINA, Elena RUS d. WC-ERAKOVIC, Marina NZL 62 62
HALEP, Simona ROU d. MORITA, Ayumi JPN 60 76(3)
Q-Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Q-Florencia Molinero (ARG) 61 63
2-WICKMAYER, Yanina BEL d.
SAFINA, Dinara RUS 63 67(2) 61

Second round
1-SHARAPOVA, Maria RUS d. VORACOVA, Renata CZE 63 75
ARN, Greta HUN d. 8-ARVIDSSON, Sofia SWE 46 75 75
4-GOERGES, Julia GER d. CORNET, Alize FRA 62 64
WC-BONDARENKO, Kateryna UKR d. KEOTHAVONG, Anne GBR 75 63

Q-Heather Watson (GBR) d. 9-SUAREZ NAVARRO, Carla ESP 76(5) 61
PENG, Shuai CHN d. 3-KUZNETSOVA, Svetlana RUS 26 64 64
HALEP, Simona ROU d. 7-VESNINA, Elena RUS 26 64 4-0 ret.
2-WICKMAYER, Yanina BEL d. Q-Sabine Lisicki (GER) 62 36 62

QF
ARN, Greta HUN d. 1-SHARAPOVA, Maria RUS 62 75
4-GOERGES, Julia GER d. WC-BONDARENKO, Kateryna UKR 57 62 62

PENG, Shuai CHN d. Q-Heather Watson (GBR) 64 75
2-WICKMAYER, Yanina BEL d. HALEP, Simona ROU 60 62

SF
ARN, Greta HUN d. 4-GOERGES, Julia GER 76(3) 63
2-WICKMAYER, Yanina BEL d. PENG, Shuai CHN
36 76(3) 75

Final
ARN, Greta HUN d. 2-WICKMAYER, Yanina BEL 63 63


Double draw
First round
1-PESCHKE, Kveta CZE/SREBOTNIK, Katarina SLO d. LERTCHEEWAKARN, Noppawan THA/ NAKAMURA, Aiko JPN 63 62
NARA, Kurumi JPN/WATSON, Heather GBR d. IRIGOYEN, Maria ARG/MOLINERO, Florencia ARG 76(8) 64

3-MIRZA, Sania IND/VORACOVA, Renata CZE d. BORWELL, Sarah GBR/PELLETIER, Marie-Eve CAN 63 64
LARSSON, Johanna SWE/8 WOEHR, Jasmin GER d. WC-BEATTIE, Leela NZL/ FANNING, Emily NZL 63 62

CORNET, Alize FRA/GALLOVITS, Edina ROU d. DOMINGUEZ LINO, Lourdes ESP/SOLER ESPINOSA, Silvia ESP 64 75
4-DEKMEIJERE, Liga LAT/GROENEFELD, Anna-Lena GER d. BIRNEROVA, Eva CZE/KEOTHAVONG, Anne GBR 62 61

ARVIDSSON, Sofia SWE/ERAKOVIC, Marina NZL d. PASZEK, Tamira AUT//HALEP, Simona ROU 62 61
2-GRANDIN, Natalie RSA/UHLIROVA, Vladimira CZE d. DENTONI, Corinna ITA/UNGUR, Liana ROU 63 64

QF
1-PESCHKE, Kveta CZE/SREBOTNIK, Katarina SLO d. NARA, Kurumi JPN/WATSON, Heather GBR 62 61
3-MIRZA, Sania IND/VORACOVA, Renata CZE d. LARSSON, Johanna SWE/8 WOEHR, Jasmin GER 62 76(4)

CORNET, Alize FRA/GALLOVITS, Edina ROU d. 4-DEKMEIJERE, Liga LAT/GROENEFELD, Anna-Lena GER 64 62
ARVIDSSON, Sofia SWE/ERAKOVIC, Marina NZL d. 2-GRANDIN, Natalie RSA/UHLIROVA, Vladimira CZE 76(6) 63

SF
1-PESCHKE, Kveta CZE/SREBOTNIK, Katarina SLO d. 3-MIRZA, Sania IND/VORACOVA, Renata CZE 61 61
ARVIDSSON, Sofia SWE/ERAKOVIC, Marina NZL d. CORNET, Alize FRA/GALLOVITS, Edina ROU 63 61

Final
1-PESCHKE, Kveta CZE/SREBOTNIK, Katarina SLO d. ARVIDSSON, Sofia SWE/ERAKOVIC, Marina NZL 63 60

 
since : 18 May 2003
This is my private website running information for supporting Thai players, in no way related to them and their agents.
If you have any comment / questions please contact jiro@ksc.th.com
Copyright © jirobkk 2003 - 2009. All Right Reserved.