2006 CHALLENGERS TOURNAMENT RESULT
Users can follow updated results from various tournaments in Jiro's Tennis Webboard
Toyota Women Open 2006
25K Ho Chi Mih City, VIE
Site : Lan Anh Country Club
Draw: 32M/32Q/16D, Surface: Hard /Outdoors
15 - 21 May, 2006

Qualifying
First round

1-TATISHVILI Anna (GEO) BYE
9-VITAYAVIROJ Thassha (THA) d. TRAN Lam-Anh (VIE)
6-1 6-0
2-HWANG I-Hsuan (TPE) BYE
15-KURATA Yuko (JPN) d. NGUYEN Aingoc-Van (VIE) 6-0, 6-0

3-HEWSON, Emily (AUS) BYE
11-POLUNINA Katerina (UKR) d. NGUYEN Thuy-Dan (VIE) 6-2 6-1
4-LUANGNAM Nudnida (THA) BYE
13-THONGDACH Pichittra (THA) d. LUONG Gia-Phung (VIE) 6-1 7-5

5-RAAB Sarah (GER) BYE
10-CHOPTANG Wilawan (THA) d. OKAZAKI Hiromi (JPN) 6-0, 6-0
6-MUSGRAVE Trudi (AUS) BYE
14-KRIZ Nicole (AUS) d. NGUYEN Thuy-Dung (VIE) 6-2 6-2

7-VAKARIA Meghha (IND) d. SILVANY-TONY Vivien (INA) 6-4 6-3
12-WANNASUK Nungnadda (THA) d. TRAN Tam-Hao-Thi (VIE) 6-1 6-1
LE NGUYEN Thuy-Trang (VIE) d. 8-FONG Rebecca (GBR) W/O
HIROSE Mutsuko (JPN) d. 6-YAMAUCHI Mari (JPN) 7-5 6-0

Final round
1-TATISHVILI Anna (GEO) vs 9-VITAYAVIROJ Thassha (THA) 6-2 6-4

2-HWANG I-Hsuan (TPE) d. 15-KURATA Yuko (JPN) 6-2 6-7(1) 6-2
3-HEWSON, Emily (AUS) d. 11-POLUNINA Katerina (UKR) 6-2 7-5
4-LUANGNAM Nudnida (THA) d. 13-THONGDACH Pichittra (THA) 0-6, 6-1,6-2
5-RAAB Sarah (GER) d. 10-CHOPTANG Wilawan (THA) 6-4 6-2
14-KRIZ Nicole (AUS) d. 6-MUSGRAVE Trudi (AUS) 3-0 Ret.
7-VAKARIA Meghha (IND) d. 12-WANNASUK Nungnadda (THA) 7-6(5) 6-2
LE NGUYEN Thuy-Trang (VIE) d. HIROSE Mutsuko (JPN) 6-1 7-6(5)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main draw
First round

1-OKAMOTO Seiko (JPN) d. Q-RAAB Sarah(GER) 62 62
WC-GUMULYA Sandy (INA) d. WC-TRAN Thi Kim Loi (VIE) 62 63

HWANG I-Hsuan (TPE) d. DEKMEIJERE Liga (LAT) 63 75
CRACIUN Estefania (URU) d. 7-TONGSALEE Napaporn (THA) 62 16 61

3-NAMIGATA Junri (JPN) d. Q-HEWSON Emily (AUS) 64 46 64
TANGPHONG Montinee (THA) d. EKLOV Tiffany (USA) 6-3,6-0
YONEMURA Tomoko (JPN) d. Q-LE NGUYEN Thuy-Trang (VIE) 60 61
Q-
TATISHVILI Anna (GEO) d. 8-O'DONOGHUE, Jane (GBR) 62 64

5-BREADMORE, Lauren (AUS) d. LAKHANI Isha (IND) 63 62
KACHLIKOVA, Katarina (SVK) d. BAKER Leanne (NZL) 63 61
LL-MUSGRAVE Trudi (AUS) d. WC-WATANABE Kana (JPN) 62 62
4-CHUANG Chia-Jung (TPE) d. BORWELL Sarah (GBR) 63 64

6-KAPROS, Aniko (HUN) d. IIJIMA Kumiko (JPN) 64 60
Q-VAKARIA Meghha (IND) d. CARVALHO Larissa (BRA) 46 64 62
Q-KRIZ
Nicole (AUS) d. WC-HUYNH Mai Huynh (VIE) 64 61
Q-LUANGNAM Nudnida (THA) d. 2-VIRATPRASERT Suchanun (THA) 61 36 64

Second round
WC-GUMULYA Sandy (INA) d. 1-OKAMOTO Seiko (JPN) 64 63

CRACIUN Estefania (URU) d. HWANG I-Hsuan (TPE) 63 60
3-NAMIGATA Junri (JPN) d. TANGPHONG Montinee (THA) 06 64 75
Q-
TATISHVILI Anna (GEO) d. YONEMURA Tomoko (JPN) 60 63

KACHLIKOVA, Katarina (SVK) d. 5-BREADMORE, Lauren (AUS) 61 62
4-CHUANG Chia-Jung (TPE) d. LL-MUSGRAVE Trudi (AUS) 75 75
6-
KAPROS, Aniko (HUN) d. Q-VAKARIA Meghha (IND) 76(5) 63
Q-KRIZ Nicole (AUS) d. Q-LUANGNAM Nudnida (THA) 63 64

QF
WC-GUMULYA Sandy (INA) d.
CRACIUN Estefania (URU) 64 63
3-NAMIGATA Junri (JPN) d. Q-
TATISHVILI Anna (GEO) 64 75

KACHLIKOVA, Katarina (SVK) d. 4-CHUANG Chia-Jung (TPE) 63 64
6-
KAPROS, Aniko (HUN) d. Q-KRIZ Nicole (AUS) 57 61 62

SF
3-NAMIGATA Junri (JPN) d. WC-GUMULYA Sandy (INA) 75 75

KACHLIKOVA, Katarina (SVK) d. 6-KAPROS, Aniko (HUN) 64 61

Final
KACHLIKOVA, Katarina (SVK) d. 3-NAMIGATA Junri (JPN) 64 64
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Double
First round

1-Dekmeijere/Musgrave(LAT/AUS) d. Eklov/Raab(USA/GER) 75 62
Tatishvili/Thongdach(GEO/THA) d. Kurata/Okazaki(JPN) 6-2,6-1

4-Hwang/Kachlikova(TPE/SVK) d. Polunina/Vakharia(UKR/IND) 76(3) 63
Carvalho/Craciun(BRA/URU) d. Le Nguyen/Tran(VIE) 62 61

Hewson/Tangphong(AUS/THA) d. Gumulya/Silvany-Tony(INA) 61 62
3-Borwell/O'Donoghue(GBR) d. Lakhani/Luangnam(IND/THA) 6-4,6-4

WC-Huynh/T.Nguyen(VIE) d. Nguyen/Tran(VIE) 62 62
2-Chuang/Tongsalee(TPE/THA) d. Baker/Kriz(NZL/AUS) 64 63

QF
1-Dekmeijere/Musgrave(LAT/AUS) d. Tatishvili/Thongdach(GEO/THA) 7-6(4) 26 61
4-Hwang/Kachlikova(TPE/SVK) d. Carvalho/Craciun(BRA/URU) 22 Ret.

Hewson/Tangphong(AUS/THA) d. 3-Borwell/O'Donoghue(GBR) 36 64 64
2-Chuang/Tongsalee(TPE/THA) d. WC-Huynh/T.Nguyen(VIE) 75 60

SF
1-Dekmeijere/Musgrave(LAT/AUS) d. 4-Hwang/Kachlikova(TPE/SVK) 7-6(3) 62
2-Chuang/Tongsalee(TPE/THA) d. Hewson/Tangphong(AUS/THA) 46 64 63

Final
2-Chuang/Tongsalee(TPE/THA) d. 1-Dekmeijere/Musgrave(LAT/AUS) 46 61 60

The players gained WTA points as below :
ATP entry single points
ATP entry double points
Suchanun
1.0
0
Napaporn
1.0
25.0
Montinee
3.5
11.50
Nudnida
5.0
1.0
Thassha
0
0
Pichittra
0.5
7.0
Wilawan
0
0
Nungnadda
0.5
0
 
since : 18 May 2003
This is my private website running information for supporting Thai players, in no way related to them and their agents.
If you have any comment / questions please contact jiro@ksc.th.com
Copyright © jirobkk 2003 - 2009. All Right Reserved.