2006 CHALLENGERS TOURNAMENT RESULT
Users can follow updated results from various tournaments in Jiro's Tennis Webboard
Fifth Third Bank Tennis Championships
50K Lexington, KY, USA
Tournament site : University of Kentucky
Draw: 32M/32Q/16D, Surface: Hardcourt/Indoors
24 - 30 July, 2006
Website : www.lexingtonchallenger.com/

QualifyingMen's Draw
First round

1-BORWELL Sarah GBR vs BYE
KRIVENCHEVA Svetlana BUL d. ELIE Jennifer USA75 61
KOBAK Elizabeth USA d. JONES Whitney USA 64 62
5-MELIKISHVILI Sofia GEO d. ZALAMEDA Riza USA 64 76(3)

2-SCHEEPERS Chanelle RSA vs BYE
TANAKA Mari JPN d. MILLER Kristi USA 75 61
RAMPRE Petra SLO d. DILLINGHAM Amy USA 60 60
6- SNYDER Tara USA d. INOUE Mami USA 62 61

3-SEMA Yurika JPN vs BYE
COVENTRY Kim USA d. EMERY Meritt USA 63 75
MAYR Patricia AUT d. ZABALA Paula COL 61 61
COLES Sarah GBR d. 7-TANGPHONG Montinee THA 64 64

4-TONGSALEE Napaporn THA vs BYE
PELLETIER Marie-Eve CAN d. WC-ESCAMILLA Carolina COL 62 64
CARBONE Emily USA d. YAMAUCHI Mari JPN 60 61
TUCHBAND Jennifer USA d. 8-CHVOJKOVA Veronika CZE 36 63 60

Second round
KRIVENCHEVA Svetlana BUL d. 1-BORWELL Sarah GBR 64 61
5-MELIKISHVILI Sofia GEO d. KOBAK Elizabeth USA 57 62 61
2-SCHEEPERS Chanelle RSA d. TANAKA Mari JPN 61 64
6- SNYDER Tara USA d. RAMPRE Petra SLO d. DILLINGHAM Amy USA 62 62
3-SEMA Yurika JPN d. COVENTRY Kim USA 60 60
MAYR Patricia AUT d. COLES Sarah GBR 76(3) 42 Ret.
4-TONGSALEE Napaporn THA d. PELLETIER Marie-Eve CAN 26 62 64
TUCHBAND Jennifer USA d. CARBONE Emily USA 62 61

Final round
KRIVENCHEVA Svetlana BUL d. 5-MELIKISHVILI Sofia GEO 64 61
6- SNYDER Tara USA d. 2-SCHEEPERS Chanelle RSA 60 61
3-SEMA Yurika JPN d. MAYR Patricia AUT 60 63
TUCHBAND Jennifer USA d. 4-TONGSALEE Napaporn THA 62 63
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main draw
First round

1- PIN Camille FRA d. SE-CARGILL Ansley USA 36 75 64
FUDA Ryoko JPN d. Q-KRIVENCHEVA Svetlana BUL 62 62
UBEROI Neha USA d. VIRATPRASERT Suchanun THA 75 36 75
6-KEOTHAVONG Anne GBR d. CHAN Chin-Wei TPE 76(6) 62

JIDKOVA Alina RUS d. 3-LEPCHENKO Varvara UZB 75 63
Q-SEMA Yurika JPN d. ALVES Maria-Fernanda BRA 26 62 61
WC-SCHULTZ MCCARTHY Brenda NED d. Q-TUCHBAND Jennifer USA 60 63
GRANDIN Natalie RSA d. 5- HSIEH Su-Wei TPE 26 63 63

WC-SPEARS Abigail USA d. 8- BRIANTI Alberta ITA 63 26 63
WC-WEINHOLD Ashley USA d. DABEK Tiffany USA 64 75
Q-SNYDER Tara USA d. HRDINOVA Eva CZE 62 62
4- POUTCHEK Tatiana BLR d. WC- GULLICKSON Chelsey USA 62 61

7-DUBOIS Stephanie CAN d. PEREBIYNIS Tatiana UKR 62 75
AMANMURADOVA Akgul UZB d. KIX Daniela AUT 63 61
GULLICKSON Carly USA d. RAO Sunitha USA 63 64
DE LOS RIOS Rossana PAR d. 2-TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 61 60

Second round
1- PIN Camille FRA d. FUDA Ryoko JPN 62 62
6-KEOTHAVONG Anne GBR d. UBEROI Neha USA 75 26 61
Q-SEMA Yurika JPN d. JIDKOVA Alina RUS 36 75 64
GRANDIN Natalie RSA d. WC-SCHULTZ MCCARTHY Brenda NED 36 63 64

WC-SPEARS Abigail USA d. WC-WEINHOLD Ashley USA 75 46 63
4- POUTCHEK Tatiana BLR d. Q-SNYDER Tara USA 46 75 63
7-DUBOIS Stephanie CAN d. AMANMURADOVA Akgul UZB 75 64
DE LOS RIOS Rossana PAR d. GULLICKSON Carly USA 62 64

QF
1- PIN Camille FRA d. 6-KEOTHAVONG Anne GBR 61 61
GRANDIN Natalie RSA d. Q-SEMA Yurika JPN 76(3) 61

WC-SPEARS Abigail USA d. 4- POUTCHEK Tatiana BLR 75 64
7-DUBOIS Stephanie CAN d. DE LOS RIOS Rossana PAR 76(6) 46 76(6)

SF
1- PIN Camille FRA d. GRANDIN Natalie RSA 64 76(4)
WC-SPEARS Abigail USA d. 7-DUBOIS Stephanie CAN 60 76(6)

Final
1- PIN Camille FRA d.
WC-SPEARS Abigail USA 75 75

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles
First round

1-GRANDIN NATALIE/UBEROI NEHA RSA/USA d. WC- MILLER KRISTI/ZALAMEDA RIZA USA 62 63
AMANMURADOVA ARGUL/LEPCHENKO VARVARA UZB d. DUBOIS STEPHANIE/PIN CAMILLE CAN/FRA 67(9) 61 62

4-ALVES MARIA FERNANDA/HRDINOVA EVA BRA/CZE d. WC-COVENTRY KIM/ESCAMILLA CAROLINA USA/COL 61 62
PELLETIER MARIE-EVE/SNYDER TARA CAN/USA d. Q-CHVOJOVA VERONIKA/TANGPHONG MONTINEE CZE/THA 75 61

FUSANO CHRISTINA/KOPS-JONES RAQUEL USA d. WC- INOUE MAMI/WEINHOLD ASHLEY USA 63 60
JIDKOVA ALINA/POUTCHEK TATIANA RUS/BLR d. 3-ESPERON SOLEDAD/HSIEH SU-WEI ARG/TPE 67 62 76

CARGILL ANSLEY/RAO SUNITHA USA d. BRIANTI ALBERTA/KEOTHAVONG ANNE ITA/GBR 62 57 63
2-CHAN CHIN-WEI/SPEARS ABIGAIL TPE/USA d. Q-SEMA YURIKA/TANAKA MARI JPN 64 62

QF
AMANMURADOVA ARGUL/LEPCHENKO VARVARA UZB d. 1-GRANDIN NATALIE/UBEROI NEHA RSA/USA 75 67(3) 64
PELLETIER MARIE-EVE/SNYDER TARA CAN/USA d. 4-ALVES MARIA FERNANDA/HRDINOVA EVA BRA/CZE 63 63

FUSANO CHRISTINA/KOPS-JONES RAQUEL USA d. JIDKOVA ALINA/POUTCHEK TATIANA RUS/BLR 64 62

2-CHAN CHIN-WEI/SPEARS ABIGAIL TPE/USA d. CARGILL ANSLEY/RAO SUNITHA USA 62 62

SF
AMANMURADOVA ARGUL/LEPCHENKO VARVARA UZB d. PELLETIER MARIE-EVE/SNYDER TARA CAN/USA 75 63
2-CHAN CHIN-WEI/SPEARS ABIGAIL TPE/USA d. FUSANO CHRISTINA/KOPS-JONES RAQUEL USA 64 62

Final
2-CHAN CHIN-WEI/SPEARS ABIGAIL TPE/USA d. AMANMURADOVA ARGUL/LEPCHENKO VARVARA UZB 61 61

The players gained WTA points as below :
WTA single points
WTA double points
Tammy
1
0
Suchanun
1
0
Napaporn
2
0
Montinee
1
1
 
since : 18 May 2003
This is my private website running information for supporting Thai players, in no way related to them and their agents.
If you have any comment / questions please contact jiro@ksc.th.com
Copyright © jirobkk 2003 - 2009. All Right Reserved.